📌 Key Takeaway: Unsecured cards for bad credit skip the deposit, which helps if cash is tight. The trade-off is cost: Credit One charges $75 the first year then $99, Milestone charges $175 then about $199 a year, and APRs run near or above 30%. Mission Lane is the one to check first, since prequalification shows your exact fee, which can be $0.
📋 In This Guide
  1. The main unsecured options
  2. Mission Lane
  3. Credit One Platinum Visa
  4. Milestone Mastercard
  5. Unsecured vs secured: two-year cost
  6. When an unsecured card makes sense
  7. Frequently Asked Questions

The main unsecured options

CardAnnual feeAPR (as of October 2026)Starting limit
Mission Lane (Green Line / Silver Line)$0–$5929.99%–33.99% variable (Forbes)Up to $2,000; minimum not disclosed
Credit One Platinum Visa$75 first year, then $99 billed $8.25/month29.24% variable$300 minimum
Milestone Mastercard$175 first year, then $49 + $12.50/month35.9%$700

All three report to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, and all three offer prequalification. Card terms change, so check the issuer's site before you apply.

Mission Lane

The Mission Lane Visa has been replaced by the Mission Lane Green Line Visa. One application can result in Green Line (no rewards), Silver Line (1.5% cash back) or a secured card. Prequalification is a soft pull and shows your exact card, fee and APR before you apply.

Mission Lane automatically considers you for a higher line in as few as 7 months, after six on-time payments with nothing past due and the card not maxed out. Watch the 3% foreign transaction fee and the 33.99% cash advance APR.

Credit One Platinum Visa

Credit One's $75 first-year fee equals 25% of its $300 minimum limit, the maximum federal rules allow in required first-year fees. After year one, the $99 fee is billed as $8.25 a month. It offers 1% back on eligible gas, grocery, mobile, internet and TV, but that won't offset the fee on modest spending. Our Credit One review covers it in detail.

Milestone Mastercard

Milestone is the most expensive card here. The $175 first-year fee is 25% of the $700 limit, so usable credit drops to $525 once it posts. From year two, you pay $49 a year plus $12.50 a month, about $199 a year. The APR is 35.9%, and there are no rewards. Milestone has run other fee versions, so always read the terms on your specific offer.

Unsecured vs secured: two-year cost

Here's what each option costs in fees over the first two years, assuming you pay in full and avoid interest:

CardCash needed upfrontFees, years 1–2Money back at the end
Capital One Platinum Secured$49, $99 or $200 deposit$0Full deposit
OpenSky Plus Secured$300 deposit (payable over 60 days)$0Full deposit
Mission Lane$0$0–$118None
Credit One Platinum Visa$0$174None
Milestone Mastercard$0About $374None

A refundable deposit is cash set aside, not spent. Fees are gone for good. If you can gather even $49 to $200, a secured card usually leaves you better off.

There's also an installment option for deposits. Capital One lets you pay its deposit in parts of at least $20 within 35 days, and OpenSky Plus allows $25 minimum payments over 60 days. That can make a secured card possible even if you can't pay the full deposit today.

The math changes if you carry a balance. With APRs from about 28% to 36% on every card above, interest can quickly outweigh any fee difference, so paying in full matters most of all.

When an unsecured card makes sense

  • You can't spare any cash for a deposit right now.
  • You've prequalified and the offer has a low or $0 fee, as Mission Lane offers some applicants.
  • You'll pay in full each month, so the high APR doesn't bite.

If none of those apply, look at no-credit-check secured options like Chime Credit Builder, which has no minimum deposit and no fees. Our guide on choosing a card for bad credit explains fee-harvester cards in detail, and best cards for bad credit ranks every option. For approval tips, see how to get approved.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get an unsecured card with bad credit?

Yes. Mission Lane, Credit One and Milestone all approve applicants with damaged credit and offer prequalification. Expect higher fees and APRs than mainstream cards.

Which unsecured card for bad credit is cheapest?

Mission Lane can be, since its annual fee ranges from $0 to $59 depending on approval. Prequalify to see your exact offer before applying.

Why is Milestone so expensive?

Its $175 first-year fee equals 25% of the $700 limit, the federal maximum. From year two it adds $12.50 monthly fees to a $49 annual fee, totaling about $199 a year.

Is an unsecured card better for my credit than a secured card?

No. Both build credit the same way when they report to the bureaus and you pay on time. The difference is cost: secured deposits come back, fees don't.

Sources:
Mission Lane Visa review — Forbes Advisor
Mission Lane review — NerdWallet
Credit One credit cards review — NerdWallet
Milestone credit card review — NerdWallet
12 CFR 1026.52 limitations on fees — CFPB
Capital One Platinum Secured — Capital One
Card terms, rates and fees change often and APRs are variable. Information was checked in October 2026; confirm current terms on the issuer's website before applying. MoneyVerge may be compensated by some card issuers; this does not affect our assessments.